THE WEEK April 11–17, 2016

Tuesday, Apr. 12, 2016

DAAD GALERIE
Zsófia Bán, Péter Forgács, Terézia Mora
Film Screening, Lecture: Tuesday, Apr. 12, 2016; 8pm
Zimmerstraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Reading with Leiko Ikemura: Tuesday, Apr. 12, 2016; 8pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Philipp Caspari, Beate von Hahn, Ruth Wiesenfeld: ‘Kolo’
Performance evening: Tuesday, Apr. 12, 2016; 8pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTHALLE HAMBURGER PLATZ
Peter Bankov: ‘Near to Nothing’
Exhibition: Apr. 13–16, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 12; 7pm
Gustav-Adolf-Straße 140, 13086 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Gregor Hildebrandt: ‘Falkenrot Preis 2016’
Juei Hsien Hsu
Exhibition: Apr. 15–May 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 12; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Apr. 13, 2016

BAUCHHUND SALONLABOR
Antoine Birot: ‘Curieuses Mécaniques’
Exhibition: Apr. 13–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 13; 8pm
Schudomastraße 38, 12055 Berlin, click here for map

BARD COLLEGE BERLIN
Guido van de Werve
Artist Talk: Wednesday, Apr. 13, 2016; 7pm
Platanenstraße 98a, 13156 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Richard Hawkins: ‘Being and its Fetuses: New Ceramics’
Exhibition: Apr. 13–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 13; 6–9pm
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Apr. 14, 2016

DEUTSCHES ARCHITEKTUR ZENTRUM DAZ
Christian Giroux, Daniel Young: ‘Berlin 2013/1983’
Exhibition: Apr. 15–Jun. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 14; 7pm
Köpenicker Straße 48/49, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
‘Politics of Sharing: Open Space – The Indonesian Collective Kunci’
Exhibition: Apr. 14–May 14, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 14; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Henrike Naumann, Bastian Hagedorn: ‘The Museum of Trance’
Lecture: Thursday, Apr. 14, 2016; 7pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

IMPORT PROJECTS
One Night Stand #8: Greenan’s bawdy ‘The Perfect Wagner Rite’
Performance: Thursday, Apr. 14, 2016; 7pm
KW, Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
Erwin Wurm: ‘Erwin Wurm. Bei Mutti’
Exhibition: Apr. 15–Aug. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 14; 7pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

FATA MORGANA
‘Decomposition and Transcendence’
Exhibition: Apr. 14–17, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 14; 6pm
Torstraße 170, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Apr. 15, 2016

HUNCHENTOOT GALERIE
Jens Hanke: ‘Die Sonderschaft’
Exhibition: Apr. 16–Jun. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 15; 7pm
Choriner Straße 8, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GRÜNTUCH ERNST LAB
Hubertus Butin on the art of Franka Hörnschemeyer
Lecture: Friday, Apr. 15, 2016; 7pm
Auguststraße 11–13, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Book Launch with Meike Hoffmann and Nicola Kuhn: Friday, Apr. 15, 2016; 6:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Dafna Maimon
Video Screening: Friday, Apr. 15, 2016; 12am
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SCHAUFENSTER
‘Lithomania-Edition 2016’
Exhibition: Apr. 15–24, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 15; 7pm
Lobeckstraße 30–35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KW
Magna Carta Shelf Life #3: Felix Oehmann: ‘Hungry for Touch’
Exhibition: Apr. 16–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 15; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Teuri Haarla: ‘Plantheon & Biodrunk’
Exhibition: Apr. 15–24, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 15; 6–10pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Apr. 16, 2016

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
‘ƒƒ Night Circle Feminist Matter www.fffffff.org’
Talk: Saturday, Apr. 16, 2016; 8pm–8am
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ATELIERETAGE AR29
‘AR29 Open Studios’
Open Studios: Apr. 16–17, 2016; 2–8am
Alt Reinickendorf 28–29, 13407 Berlin, click here for map

OSTKREUZ SCHOOL
Group Show: ‘Do Not Feed The Krokodil’
Exhibition: Apr. 16–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 16; 7pm
Direktorenhaus, Am Krögel 2, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Apr. 17, 2016

HEBBEL AM UFER
‘Fearless Speech #2 – Anschlüsse an Foucault Die kynische Praxis der parrhesia in den Künsten’
Discussion: Sunday, Apr. 17, 2016; 8pm
HAU 1, Stresemannstrasse 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

SONNTAG
Uli Aigner: ‘Die ersten Neunhundert ‘
Exhibition: Sunday, Apr. 17, 2016; 2–6pm
Köpenicker Straße 48/49, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.