GALLERY WEEKEND April 25–May 01, 2016

Tuesday, Apr. 26, 2016

EDEN EDEN
Stephen G. Rhodes
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 26; 6–9pm
Bülowstraße 74, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

NYMPHIUS PROJEKTE
Giorgio Griffa, Alicja Kwade, Tatiana Trouvé
Exhibition: Apr. 26–Jul. 09, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 26; 6–8pm
Bayerischer Platz 5, 10799 Berlin, click here for map

MIGRANT BIRDS
‘I am not not Chen Zhou 我不是不是陈轴’
Screening: Tuesday, Apr. 26, 2016; 7–8pm
Koppenplatz 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Apr. 27, 2016

ME COLLECTORS ROOM
Ruinart x Erwin Olaf: ‘Light’
Exhibition: Apr. 27–May 1, 2016
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

CIEE GLOBAL INSTITUTE BERLIN
‘Find Yourself A City To Live In – The Trans-Local Arts Scene in Berlin’
Panel Discussions, Workshops, Live Performances: Wednesday, Apr. 27, 2016; 6–9pm
Gneisenaustraße 27, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Julia Voss, Peter Weibel: ‘Gibt es einen Krieg zwischen Kunst und Markt?’
Discussion: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 7–9pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MD72
Victor Man
Exhibition: Apr. 27–Jun. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 6–9pm
Mehringdamm 72, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

XPOSITIONS
Group Show: ‘Paper Positions’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 14, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 7–9pm
Bikini Berlin, Budapester Straße 38-50, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

LESLIE
Michèle Pagel: ‘Circle of Life’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 6–10pm
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ZAK | BRANICKA
‘KWIEKULIK’
Screening: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 4pm
Kino fsk, Segitzdamm 2, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MUSEUM FÜR FOTOGRAFIE
‘M+M 7 Tage’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jul. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 7–10pm
Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Adam Linder, Shahryar Nashat
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 15, 2016
Opening Reception and Performance by Hannah Weinberger: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 6pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUBROK PROJECTS
Group Show: ‘BRD’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 7–9pm
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin, click here for map

ASHLEY BERLIN
Rosa Aiello, Hanne Lippard, Megan Rooney, Jenna Sutela: ‘Hello’
Night of Readings: Wednesday, Apr. 27, 2016; 8pm
Oranienstraße 37, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE KOAL
Yinon Avior: ‘Snsaf’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 7–9pm
Leipziger Straße 47, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BOTSCHAFT
Group Show
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Apr. 27; 6–10pm
Uferstraße 8-11, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

I AMSTERDAM YOU BERLIN
‘Beyond’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7–10pm
St. Johannes-Evangelist-Kirche, Auguststraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Meike Dölp, Andreas Kotulla: ‘Fahrradkette, Fahrradkette’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Verena Pfisterer: ‘Rare Films from the 1960s and 1970s’
Screening: Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016; 4–6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

LARS FRIEDRICH
Nolan Simon
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 6–9pm
Kantstraße 154 A, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

FUTURE GALLERY
Group Show: ‘The Cable Guys II’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

LOOCK
Takehito Koganezawa: ‘Why We Build’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MATHEW
Richard Phillips
Exhibition: Apr. 24–Jul. 03, 2016
Opening Exhibition: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7–9pm
Schaperstraße 12, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

SILBERKUPPE
Heinz Peter Knes
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7–10pm
Keithstraße 12, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

MIGRANT BIRDS
Feng Chen, Huang Siying, Liao Wenfeng, Shi Zhen: ‘From Painting to Digital’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016; 7–9pm
Koppenplatz 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALLERY BURSTER
Richard Garet: ‘Screen Memory’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7–9pm
Kurfürstendamm 213, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE IM TURM
Dorothee Albrecht: ‘Tea Pavilion, Frankfurter Tor’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7pm
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

VESSELROOM PROJECT
Adam Asnan, Markues: ‘fine’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7pm
Adalbertstraße 4, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SCHAUFENSTER
Group Show: ‘Sweat Shop’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 4–10pm
Lobeckstraße 30-35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

URBAN SPREE GALLERY
Group Show: ‘What the Weekend is Gallery’
Installation: Apr. 28–May 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 28; 7pm
Revaler Straße 99, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

GALLERY WEEKEND BERLIN
Gallery Weekend Berlin: Apr. 29–May 01, 2016
Berlin, click here for map

Mitte

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Julian Charrière: ‘Into the Hollow’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 5–9pm
Tucholskystraße 38, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HECKMANN HÖFE
Steve Lyons
Nikolai Goodich
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 4pm
Oranienburger Straße 32, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN+ART LAB
Group Show: ‘Ghost in the Machine’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 5–9pm
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

DELMES & ZANDER
Horst Ademeit: ‘Living in the Radiant Cold’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 37, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

CROY NIELSEN
Sebastian Black
Megan Rooney: ‘Garage’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 14, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL FUCHS GALERIE
Tomi Ungerer: ‘Cul de sac’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Auguststraße 11–13, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BQ
Jochen Lempert
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Christopher Williams: ‘Open Letter to Model No. 1740’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

MICHEL MAJERUS ESTATE
Group Show: ‘What’s my name?’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Mar. 05, 2017
Opening reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Knaackstraße 12, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

MEHDI CHOUAKRI
Philippe Decrauzat
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Invalidenstraße 117, entrance Schlegelstraße 26, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Christian Rosa, Gert & Uwe Tobias
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GERHARDSEN GERNER
Jim Lambie
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Holzmarktstrasse 15–18, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

JOHNEN GALERIE
Martin Honert
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Marienstraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Ghada Amer
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KICKEN BERLIN
Group Show: ‘In Deutschland: Reloaded (II)’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Sep. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 161a, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

KIMMERICH
Steven Claydon: ‘Der Überlebensinstinkt’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Weydingerstraße 6, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KOW
Hiwa K, Tobias Zielony
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Brunnenstraße 9, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
Rachel Harrison
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Karl-Liebknecht-Straße 29, 4th floor, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Egan Frantz
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Weydinger Straße 2/4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NEU
Anne Collier
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 119, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
Tobias Rehberger: ‘Presently’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 21, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 155, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Eduardo Basualdo: ‘Incisive’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Daniel Buren, Idris Khan
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Charlottenstraße 24d, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Thea Djordjadze
Craig Kauffman: ‘Works from 1962–1964 in dialogue with Francis Picabia and Marcel Duchamp’
Alexandre Singh: ‘The School for Objects Criticized’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHE BANK KUNSTHALLE
Basim Magdy in conversation with Lauren Cornell
Talk: Friday, Apr. 29, 2016; 7pm
RSVP at db.kunsthalle@db.com
Unter den Linden 13–15, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BASTIAN
Cy Twombly: ‘Photographs’
Mark Alexander, Joseph Beuys, Damien Hirst, Jeff Koons, Matthias Weischer: ‘At the Still Point’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–8pm
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

ART VON FREI
Marlene Stark, Omsk Social Club Feat. Punk is Dada: ‘Active Non-Human Terrain’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6pm
Brunnenstraße 187, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

KUCKEI + KUCKEI
Michael Laube: ‘Even/Bent’
Oliver van den Berg: ‘Stoßzähne’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Linienstraße 158, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GRÜNTALER9
Buktapaktop and friends
Performance: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Grüntaler Straße 9, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

Tiergarten/Schöneberg

HELGA MARIA KLOSTERFELDE EDITION
Rirkrit Tiravanija: ‘Untitled 2016 (unfortunes fortunes)’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 97, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Victor Man
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BLAIN SOUTHERN
Harland Miller: ‘Tonight We Make History (P.S. I Can’t Be There)’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 77-87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
Oscar Murillo
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ARRATIA BEER
Ed Fornieles: ‘Die Geist – Flesh Feast’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Andy Hope 1930: ‘Black Fat Fury Road’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Ulf Aminde: ‘We are collectively working on something like this, but not like this, but about something else but kinda about the same thing. Soon.’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GILLMEIER RECH
Leon Eisermann
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Körnerstraße 17, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE JUDIN
Uwe Wittwer: ‘Im Widerschein – Scherben’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Michael Rakowitz: ‘The invisible enemy should not exist’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AUREL SCHEIBLER
Ernst Wilhelm: ‘Nay Nay 1964’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Tomás Saraceno: ‘Aerocene’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

CUBUS-M
Žiga Kariž: ‘Freud, Marx und Ich’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Pohlstraße 75, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

DAIMLER ART COLLECTION
Dieter Blum: ‘Cowboys. The first shooting 1992’
Hartmut Böhm, Andreas Schmid: ‘Vis-à-Via with Adolf Fleischmann’
Adolf Fleischmann: ‘Retrospective’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Nov. 06, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Alte Potsdamer Straße 5, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
Abramović/Ulay: ‘Early works’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AANANT & ZOO
Michael Dreyer: ‘Anpassungsarbeiten’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

HOUSE OF EGORN
Yi Dai: ‘Misfits, Offcuts and Castaways’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 51, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘French Connection_Perspectives on Support/Surface’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICKY SCHUBERT
Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Genthiner Straße 36, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SOCIÉTÉ
Petra Cortright
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7–9pm
Genthiner Straße 36, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Charlottenburg

TANYA LEIGHTON
Aleksandra Domanović: ‘Bulls Without Horns’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 156, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Hans-Peter Feldmann: ‘Fotografieausstellung’
Talents 37: Larissa Kikol, Bianca Pedrina: ‘Borrowed Light’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 10, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
Adriano Costa: ‘Storytellingcaipira’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 14b, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ARNDT ART AGENCY A3
José Santos III: ‘Things we keep along the way’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Wolfgang Tillmans: ‘Studio’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL HAAS
Leiko Ikemura, Paula Modersohn-Becker
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6pm
Niebuhrstraße 5, 10629 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Verena Pfisterer: ‘Rare Films from the 1960s and 1970s’
Screening: Friday, Apr. 29; 1–6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Edmund de Waal: ‘Irrkunst’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Charlottenburg I, Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MAX HETZLER
Edmund de Waal: ‘Irrkunst’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Charlottenburg II, Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTHANDEL WOLFGANG WERNER
Per Kirkeby: ‘Blackboards und Skulpturen’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Fasanenstraße 72, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Kreuzberg

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Alice Channer: ‘Early Man’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DUVE
Jens Einhorn, Christopher Füllemann
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Gitschinerstraße 94/94a, Entrance D, 2nd floor, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BUCHMANN GALERIE
Bettina Pousttchi, Daniel Buren (Buchmann Box)
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7–9pm
Charlottenstraße 13, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE ALBRECHT
Huang Yuan Qing
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Charlottenstraße 78, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

LUIS CAMPAÑA BERLIN
Stefan Kern
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 10, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–10pm
Axel–Springer–Straße 43, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Clemens Wilhelm: ‘No Place Like Home’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–11pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER/GEBAUER
Iman Issa, Mark Wallinger
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

CHERT
David Horvitz: ‘Ja’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7–9pm
Skalitzerstraße 68, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Hanne Darboven: ‘Evolution Leibniz’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Bernard Piffaretti: ‘No Chronology’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Claudia Comte: ‘Catch the Tail by the Tiger’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 29, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Olaf Holzapfel: ‘Der perfekte Weg’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MEYER RIEGGER
Miriam Cahn: ‘Mare Nostrum’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 235, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Michael Schmidt: ‘Natur’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 28, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIJA GREGOR PODNAR
Julije Knifer
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Henning Strassburger: ‘Superet Light’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA THUMM
Diango Hernández: ‘Marinas’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

VENEKLASEN WERNER
Pat O’Neill: ‘Sweep/Broken Sweep’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 31, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA WEISS
Maria Eichhorn
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 25, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP GALLERY
Peles Empire: ‘1 Eye 2 Eyes’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ZAK | BRANICKA
KwieKulik: ‘The Monument Without a Passport’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–Jul. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
Jasmine Justice: ‘Spice Clock’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 21, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HOLZ KOHLEN KOKS
Guillermo Rodriguez: ‘Mineralia’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Reuterstraße 82, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE ISABELLA CZARNOWSKA
Stanisław Fijałkowski: ‘Before and after Abstraction’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jul. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Friedrichshain

PERES PROJECTS
Mike Bouchet: ‘Bounty’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 6–9pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

AFF GALERIE
Group Show: ‘Keep Your Eyes Peeled’
Exhibition: Apr. 30–May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 29; 7pm
Kochhannstraße 14, 10249 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

MOMENTUM
Varvara Shavrova: ‘The Opera’
Exhibition: Apr. 20–30, 2016
Finissage Brunch: Saturday, Apr. 30; 1–3pm
Varvara Shavrova, Li Zhenhua. Matryoshka: ‘Layers of Transformation in Peking Opera’
Artist Talk: Saturday, Apr. 30; 1–3pm
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

IMPORT PROJECTS
Aoibheann Greenan: ‘The Perfect Wagner Rite’
Performance: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 9pm–12am
Keithstraße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

KWADRAT
Wolfgang Lugmair
Exhibition: Apr. 30–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 30; 7–10pm
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

KW
‘Sunrise Sunset’
Performance: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 10am–10pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE SANDY BROWN
NEW NOVETA: ‘Zene Zemlje’
Performance: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 7pm
Goebenstraße 7, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Clemens Villinger: ‘Acid Einheit – Extreme Jugendkulturen der Neunziger’
Conference: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 4–6pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN+ART
Carsten Nicolai: ‘Parallel lines cross at infinity’
Catalogue Launch: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 4pm
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Verena Pfisterer: ‘Rare Films from the 1960s and 1970s’
Screening: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 1–6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Sriwhana Spong: ‘Im Wintergarten’
Performance: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 5pm
Zimmerstraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINISCHE GALERIE presents VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Screenings: Apr. 30–May 01, 2016; 10am-6pm
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

COLLECTION ARTHUR DE GANAY
Group Show: ‘Private collection of contemporary photography’
Guide Tour: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 2pm
Köpenicker Straße 10A, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

BAR BABETTE
Group Show: ‘After Aesthetics’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 9pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KULTURSPACE
‘Show us your type: Berlin revisited 2016’
Exhibition: Apr. 30-May 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 5-9pm
Secret Garden, Gartenstraße 6, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

AQUABIT ART GALLERY
Vanessa Enríquez, J.MAYER.H
Artist Talk: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 3pm
Auguststraße 35, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

VOLKSBÜHNE BERLIN
‘Hören | Decession’
Opening: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 9pm
Linienstraße 227, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

TATWERK
Daniela Lucato: ‘Connecting Fingers’
Show: Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016; 8pm
Hasenheide 9, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, May. 01, 2016

FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Stian Eide Kluge
Exhibition: May 02–29, 2016
Opening Reception: Sunday, May 01; 6–9pm
Wildenbruchstraße 15, 12045 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Hans-Peter Feldmann in conversation with Hans Ulrich Obrist
Opening Reception: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 12pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Nervous Systems “The Paradigm of Incomputability”
Talk with Antonia Majaca, Luciana Parisi: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 3pm
Pop 16 ‘Imperial Jazz: The Black Sound at the Dawn of Radio and Recording’
Lecture with Timothy Brennan: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 5pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Dirk von Lowtzow
Concert: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 8pm
Chauseestraße 128–129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Moves#120: Mercedes Marszewski for Printmodé – Eine Modenschau in 3 Akten
Fashion Show: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 8pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Verena Pfisterer: ‘Rare Films from the 1960s and 1970s’
Screening: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 1–6pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

COLLECTION ARTHUR DE GANAY
Group Show: ‘Private collection of contemporary photography’
Guide Tour: Sunday, May 01, 2016; 2pm
Köpenicker Straße 10 A, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.