THE WEEK May 23–29, 2016

Monday, May 23, 2016

FESTSHORT BERLIN 2016
The Berlin International Short Film Festival
Screenings: May 23–29, 2016
Kino Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HEBBEL AM UFER
Phil Collins: ‘my heart’s in my hand, and my hand is pierced, and my hand’s in the bag, and the bag is shut, and my heart is caught’
Music Installation: May 23–31, 2016
Opening: Monday, May 23, 2016; 5–10pm
HAU 2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

HILBERTRAUM
Mikko Kallio: ‘Gathering place’
Exhibition: Apr. 29–May 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, May 24; 1–5pm and 6–10pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

BUCHHANDLUNG WALTER KÖNIG
Julieta Aranda, Armen Avanessian, Lionel Ruffel: ‘Who’s afraid of (post)contemporary?’
Double book launch and roundtable: Tuesday, May 24, 2016; 7pm
An der Museumsinsel, Burgstraße 27, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Group Show: ‘An Idea of Stolen Time (pieces for piano or next to it)’
Exhibition: Apr. 28–May 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, May 25; 8pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Reijiro Wada: ‘HaL Hofskulptur #1’
Exhibition: May 26-Oct. 16, 2016
Opening Reception: Wednesday, May 25; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HEBBEL AM UFER
Fabian Holle, Baly Nguyen, Damian Rebgetz und Melanie Jame Wolf: ‘Elegy for Television’
Performance: May 25–28, 2016
Premiere: Wednesday, May 25; 8pm
HAU 3, Tempelhofer Ufer 10, click here for map

Thursday, May 26, 2016

GALERIE WEDDING
Wedding Campus: ‚Alice in den Städten‘
Exhibition: May 27–Jun. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 26; 5pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Aline Alagem: ‘Skin Tone’
Ann Oren: ‘The Supreme Spasm’
Charles van Otterdijk: ‘Double Centre. Situation Report #3’
Polys Peslikas
Salwa Aleryani: ‘Intending probability’
Exhibition: May 27–Jun. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 26; 7pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

INSITU
Akane Moriyama, Luca Vanello: ‘Vertical Displacement’
Exhibition: May 27–Jul. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, May 26; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 21-22, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE IM TURM
Stefan Römer and guests: ‘TEA CONFERENCE ON AN INTERNATIONAL IMAGE-ARCHIVE FOR PEOPLE ON THE MOVE’
Thirsty Moon: ‘WATER KNOWS: A TEA TABLE MEDITATING BETWEEN ACTIONS AND REFLECTION’
Performance, Talk, Workshop: Thursday, May 26, 2016; 7pm
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, May 27, 2016

INSTITUT FÜR ALLES MÖGLICHE
’60 TAGE POST’
Exhibition: May 27–29, 2016
Opening: Friday, May 27; 7pm
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
‘ALLURE [frz. Stil, Eleganz] – Photographers from the collection Susanne von Meiss’
Exhibition: May 28–Sep. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, May 27; 7pm
In front of the Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
Talk with Larisa Crunțeanu, Daniela Duca, Suza Husse, Xandra Popescu: Friday, May 27, 2016; 6pm
Concert-Performance by Raze de Soare: Friday, May 27, 2016; 9pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE KLAUS GERRIT FRIESE
Konstantino Dregos: ‘Mnemonis’
Opening Reception: Friday, May 27; 7–9pm
Meierottostraße 1, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
Reka Goldt, Annette Sonnewend: ‘Thou shalt love’
Exhibition: May 28–Jun. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, May 27; 7pm
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD GALLERY
Henning Fehr, Philipp Rühr
Exhibition: May 28–Jul. 03, 2016
Sound Art Event: Friday, May 27; 7–10pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Clemens von Wedemeyer: ‘P.O.V.’
Exhibition: May 28–Jul. 31, 2016
Elizabeth Price
Exhibition: May 31–Jul. 29, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, May 27; 7pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Ruth Wiesenfeld, David Benforado: ‘Antecedent’
Duo Show: May 27–Jun 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, May 27; 6pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, May 28, 2016

BLUMENLADEN – ST. ELISABETH KIRCHOF II
Christian Falsnaes: ‘One’
Performance: Saturday, May 28, 2016; 6pm
Closing event and artist talk with jungemeister.net: Saturday, May 28, 2016; 8pm
Wollankstraße 66, 13359 Berlin, click here for map

IMPORT PROJECTS
DiMoDA, Michael Mandiberg: ‘Double Header’
Exhibition: May 28–Jul. 02, 2016
Opening: Saturday, May 28; 6–9pm
Keithstraße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.