THE WEEK September 05–11, 2016

Tueswday, Sep. 06, 2016

IMAGE MOVEMENT
Moves#127 – Tilman Baumgärtel: ‘Loops’
Lecture: Tuesday, Sep. 06, 2016; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sep. 07, 2016

STIFTUNG STARKE
Mariano Rinaldi Goñi: ‘La Locura Tropical’
Finissage: Wednesday, Sep. 07, 2016; 7pm
Koenigsallee 30-32, 14193 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sep. 08, 2016

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘To Lie in the Cheese, to Smile in the Butter’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Nov. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE IM TURM
Kay Walkowiak: ‘The City Beautiful’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

AANANT & ZOO
Group Show: ‘View-Master’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Nov. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Saud Al-Zaid: ‘Salafi Aesthetics’
Lecture: Thursday, Sep. 08, 2016; 7pm
Ticket information: adk.de
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

UQBAR
Fazal Rizvi, Sonya Schönberger: ‘Afterimages: Of Erasures’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–25, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Schwedenstraße 16, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER / GEBAUER
Sara Barker: ‘Hard Ground’
Sebastian Diaz Morales: ‘The Lost Object’
Richard Mosse: ‘Heat Maps’
Exhibitions: Sep. 09–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN+ART
Rémy Markowitsch: ‘Glückliche Zeiten’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Oct. 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 5–9pm
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Nathalie Du Pasquier: ‘Meteorites & Constructions II’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Oct. 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HELGA MARIA KLOSTERFELDE EDITION
Cécile B. Evans, Yuri Pattison: ‘To Live and Work in Midcentury’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08, 2016; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Strasse 97, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICKY SCHUBERT
Lydia Gifford
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Oct. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7–9pm
Genthiner Straße 36, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SOCIÉTÉ
Trisha Baga: ‘LOAF’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Nov. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08
Genthiner Straße 36, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
Group Show: ‘Carpet for a Lord’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
‘Curatorial views on Gülsün Karaustafa’s work’
Talk: Thursday, Sep. 08, 2016; 6pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Undisciplinary Learning – Remapping the Aesthetics of Resistance’
Nathalie Anguezomo Mba Bikoro and Anaïs Héraud-Louisadat: ‘Trümmerberg Kilimanjaro’
Exhibition: Sep. 08–Nov. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 6pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

BAR BABETTE
Jonny Star: ‘See Me, Feel Me, Touch Me, Heal Me’
Book Release, One Night Solo Show: Thursday, Sep. 08, 2016; 7pm
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

LAURA MARS GROUP
Marcus Weber: ‘Adalbertstraße, 2008-2010’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 08; 7pm
Bülowstraße 52, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sep. 09, 2016

MIGRANT BIRDS
Silia Ka Tung, Ma Li: ‘Game of Codes’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 21, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Performance by Ma Li: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Koppenplatz 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE MICHAEL JANSSEN
Iabadiu Piko: ‘Proporsi Biru – Der Anteil des Blaus’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 21, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

THE BUMILLER COLLECTION
Nicky Broekhuysen: ‘The Digital Archaeologist’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6pm
Naunynstraße 68 (3rd Floor), 10997 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Group Show: ‘Digging Deep, Crossing Far_ 3rd Encounter: Berlin’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Nov. 11, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD GALLERY
Georgia Gray
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–10pm
Georgia Gray: ‘Schaumstoff Laden’
Play: Friday, Sep. 09, 2016, 8pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ARNDT ART AGENCY A3
‘Berlin Masters 2016’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–23, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin,
click here for map

GALERIE IM KÖRNERPARK
Susanne Kriemann: ‘Ich bin, varım, je suis, Abendrot: ein Lichtarchiv aus der Zukunft’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6pm
Schierker Straße 8, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

NIELS BORCH JENSEN GALLERY
Group Show: ‘Indentations’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Lindenstrasse 34, 2, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GILLMEIER RECH
Jim Thorell: ‘Methadone’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Körnerstraße 17, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Jan Groover: ‘The Virtue of Balance’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Daniel Turner: ‘Particle Processed Cafeteria’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

LESLIE
Imre Nagy: ‘plur. sing.’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Bergfriedstraße 20, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

LOOCK GALERIE
NOGUCHI Rika: ‘To the Night Planet’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Nov. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Johannes Wald: ‘lending thought body’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Kirsten Ortwed: ‘West Dealer’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–8pm
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Ariel Reichman: ‘The View Outside My Basement Window’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Shanin Afrassiabi: ‘upgrade, zoom, beach’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 29, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP
Florian Meisenberg: ‘Um, nice guy, good hospitality, but.. y’know.. (…)’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

ZAK | BRANICKA
Group Show: ‘3/1/1’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Gordon Parks: ‘I Am You’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Dec. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
‘Ene Mene Muh und welche Stadt willst Du? ‘
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 03, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BASTIAN
‘Picasso at Madoura’
Anselm Kiefer
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Nov. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 6–8pm
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

ENTRETEMPO KITCHEN GALLERY
Tainá Guedes, Iara Guedes, Javier Blanco Chiocchio and sound by Jasmine Guffond: ‘Água-viva, Living water, Jellyfish’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Nov. 06, 2016
Opening Reception, Performance: Friday, Sep. 09; 7johpm
Senefelderstraße 29, Berlin 10437, click here for map

GALERIE ALBRECHT
Marwan: ‘Paintings and Watercolours’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7pm
Charlottenstraße 78, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL REID GALLERY
Alesandro Ljubicic: ‘The Scent of Painting’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09, 2016; 6–8pm
Ackerstraße 163, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

WICHTENDAHL GALERIE
Annette Schröter: ‘Taska’
Exhibition: Sep. 09–Oct. 22, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–9pm
Carmerstraße 10, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

KEHRER GALERIE
Daniel Tchetchik: ‘Sunburn’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 100, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NEW DAY GALLERY
Lukas von der Gracht: ‘My Very First Solo Show’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–30, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–10pm
Amsterdamer Straße 6, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE UNDER THE MANGO TREE
Zubin Zainal: ‘NADI- Abstrakte Resonanz’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 09; 7–9pm
Merseburger Straße 14, 10823 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sep. 10, 2016

DECAD
Decad’s Second Anniversary in Berlin
Party: Saturday, Sep. 10, 2016, 7pm
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

EDEN EDEN
Morag Keil: ‘Revenge’
Exhibition: Sep. 13–Oct. 29, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6–9pm
Bülowstraße 74, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

PELES EMPIRE
Oliver Osborne: ‘European Paintings’
Exhibition: Sep. 11–Oct. 20, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 7pm
Fichtestraße 2, 10967 Berlin, click here for map

GRIMMUSEUM
Mike Hentz: ‘Recent Silkscreens, Flatware and a Red Wall’
Exhibition: Sep. 11–Oct. 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6–9pm
Karl-Marx-Strasse 58, 12043 Berlin, click here for map

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Carl Andre
David Douard: ‘Slippers of Snow’
Exhibitions: Sep. 10–Nov. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NEUMEISTER BAR-AM
Bryan Morello
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Nov. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6-9pm
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlinclick here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Annabel Daou: ‘I don’t care about your body’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Nov. 02, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6–9pm
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
David Claerbout: ‘Olympia’
Exhibition: Sep. 11, 2016 – May 28, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 6pm
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlinclick here for map

KW
‘Post-contemporary Art with Victoria Ivanova, Suhail Malik and Tirdad Zolghadr’
Discussion: Saturday, Sep. 10, 2016; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DEUTSCHES ARCHITEKTUR ZENTRUM DAZ
‘HALL04 of TAAT (theater as architecture architecture as theater)’
Exhibition: Sep. 11–18, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 5pm
Köpenicker Straße 48/49, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

ZWEIGSTELLE BERLIN
Laurence Grave, Jürgen Paas: ‘Farewell …’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–24, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sep. 10; 4–7pm
Lehrter Straße 37, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Sep. 11, 2016

ACUD GALLERY
Georgia Gray: ‘Schaumstoff Laden’
Play: Sunday, Sep. 11, 2016, 8pm
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

HAUBROK PROJECTS
Group Show: ‘between frames’
Exhibition: Sep. 14–Nov. 13, 2016
Opening Reception: Sunday, Sep. 11; 5pm
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Nathalie Mba Bikoro
Artist Walk: Sunday, Sep. 11, 2016; from 1pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
Dr. Eduard Kögel: ‘RADIUS #2: Stadt Archiv – Archiv Stadt’
Bike Tour: Sunday, Sep. 11; 2–5pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

THE LANDING STRIP
Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Zoë Claire Miller: ‘Manual Override’
Exhibition: Sep. 10–Oct. 01, 2016
Opening Reception: Sunday, Sep. 11; 6–9pm
Allerstraße 18-19, 12049 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.