THE WEEK September 26–October 02, 2016

Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2016

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Yvonne Reiners: ‘Performing Encounters #3’
Salon: Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2016; 8pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
‘The Aesthetics of Resistance Peter Weiss 100’
Festival: Sep. 28–Oct. 08, 2016
HAU1, Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map
HAU3, Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB video space: Filipa César: ‘The Four Chambered Heart’
Screenings: Sep. 28–Oct. 31, 2016
Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN ALTERNATIVE FASHION WEEK
Berlin Alternative Fashion Week
Fashion Week: Sep. 28–Oct. 01, 2016
Postbahnhof, Straße der Pariser Kommune 8, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sep. 29, 2016

C/O BERLIN
Maja Wirkus, Jule Schaffer: ‘Talents 39: Praesens II Präsens’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Dec. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29; 7pm
Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin: ‘Don’t Start With The Good Old Things But The Bad New Ones’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Dec. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29; 7pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map
‘EMOP Opening Days’ curated by C/O Berlin
‘Book Days’ Event Series: Sep. 29–Oct. 02, 2016
Full program: co-berlin.org
Museum für Fotografie/Helmut Newton Foundation, Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
‘With Different Eyes: Germany in the Sixties and Other Photographs by Johannes Haile’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Dec. 18, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29; 7–10pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

M.I/MI1GLISSÉ
Garrett Nelson: ‘birds birds’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29, 2016; 7–8pm
Meeting in front of Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map
Adam Fearon: ‘Dipping’
Exhibition: Sep. 29–Oct. 08, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29, 2016; 7pm
Anna Zatt: ‘INCARNATIONS’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29, 2016; 7pm
Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

UNIVERSITÄT DER KÜNSTE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘SEEN BY #6: On Off Shore’
Exhibition: Sep. 29–Oct. 30, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29; 7–10pm
Museum für Fotografie, Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE KOLLABORATIV
Nahla Alchanaah, Ryan Pfluger, Martin Gommel: ‘FLUCHT’
Exhibition: Sep. 29–Oct. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sep. 29; 7pm
Saarbrücker Straße 25, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

ROBERT BOSCH STIFTUNG
START – Create Cultural Change
Opening Event: Thursday, Sep. 29, 2016; 7pm
Kulturbrauerei, Schönhauser Allee 36, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sep. 30, 2016

GOLDRAUSCH
Group Show: ‘Fraud, Fake and Fame – Goldrausch 2016’
Exhibition: Oct. 01–16, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 7pm
St. Johannes-Evangelist, Auguststraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

TÊTE
Ai Kurahashi: ‘sketch by touch’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Oct. 04, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 8pm
Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map

LARS FRIEDRICH
Friedrich Lissmann
Exhibition: Oct. 01–Nov. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 6–9pm
Kantstrasse 154a, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Constanze Fischbeck, Sven Kalden: ‘Düne Wedding’
Exhibition: Oct. 01–08, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 7–10pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

HEIT
Ayca Nina Zuch, Johanna Asch, Romina Küper, Thea Rasche: ‘On Thoughts : Changing Ideas’
Performance: Friday, Sep. 30, 2016; 8pm
Alte Feuerwache, Studiobühne, Marchlewskistraße 6, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

PHOTO EDITION BERLIN
Group Show: ‘concrete and generative photography: 2nd part’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Nov. 26, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 7pm
Ystaderstraße 14a, 10437 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Arthur Cohen: ‘Just Bulls’
Exhibition: Sep. 30–Oct. 09, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Sep. 30; 6–10pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

AGORA COLLECTIVE
‘AFFECT#5: Bedtime stories’
Event: Friday, Sep. 30; 7:55–11:55pm
Mittelweg 50, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Oct. 01, 2016

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
’50 Jahre Beat und Prosa – Reenacting Hubert Fichte’
Reading performance: Saturday, Oct. 01, 2016; 5pm
HKW at ACUD Kunsthaus, Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

CUCO-CURATORIAL CONCEPTS BERLIN
‘Longing for Landscape – Landschaftsfotografie im Anthropozän’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 01, 2016; 6pm
Tieranatomisches Theater, Philippstraße 12/13, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

AQUABIT ART GALLERY
‘The Honeymoon’
Exhibition: Oct. 01–15, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 01; 7pm
Auguststraße 35, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Oct. 02, 2016

UQBAR
Miho Shimizu & Øyvind Renberg: ‘Möbius’
Exhibition: Oct. 03–29, 2016
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 02; 7pm
Schwedenstraße 16, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

YING COLOSSEUM
Group Show: ‘Ying Colosseum Volume 11’
Spectacle: Sunday, Oct. 02, 2016; 7pm
Underground Carpark, Paul-Heyse-Straße 29, 10407 Berlin, click here for map

MMS2
Michal Martychowiec & Bublitz: ‘Engel mit Sphinx Gesichten’
Exhibition: Oct. 02–Nov. 09, 2016
Opening Reception: Sunday, Oct. 02; 8pm
Claudiusstraße 6, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.