THE WEEK October 10–16, 2016

Monday, Oct. 10, 2016

ZEHN
‘Führung mit Dr. Enno Kaufhold’
Guided Tour: Monday, Oct. 10, 2016; 6pm
Book Launch with Grischa Meyer
Book Launch: Monday, Oct. 10, 2016; 8pm
Luckenwalder Straße 3, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
‘Dictionary of Now #4: Arjun Appadurai, Tony Bennett, Sharon Macdonald – THING’
Discussion: Monday, Oct. 10, 2016; 7pm
HKW at Ethnologisches Museum, Lansstraße 8, 14195 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Oct. 11, 2016

3HD FESTIVAL @ VIERTE WELT
Group Show: ‘Heal the World’
Festival: Oct. 11–15, 2016
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Oct. 11; 6pm
Vierte Welt, Adalbertstraße 4, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2016

3HD FESTIVAL @ OHM
‘Speculative Futurism’ with Music For Your Plants, coucou chloé, Wilted Woman, and more
Festival: Oct. 11–15, 2016
Concert: Wednesday, Oct. 12; 10pm
OHM, Köpenicker Straße 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
‘all inclusive: A Choreography by Julian Weber’
Performances: Oct. 12, 13, 14 and 16, 2016, 8:30pm
Opening Night: Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2016; 8:30pm
Bessemerstraße 2-14, 12103 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Sven Drühl in conversation with Dr. Katja Blomberg
Talk: Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2016; 7:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
‘Jubiläums-Konzert zum 125. Geburtstag von Sergei Prokofjew’
Concert: Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2016; 7pm
RSVP: info@me-berlin.com
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016

DIEHL CUBE
Ileana Pintilie, Simona Nastac, Horea Avram
Artist Talk: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016
Emser Straße 43, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
‘German for Newcomers – Law Shifters’
Exhibition: Oct. 14–Nov. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 13; 7–10pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
‘Das öffentliche Ich’
Discussion: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016; 8:30pm
Ticket information: co-berlin.org
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Talk with Christian Jankowski
Talk: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016; 7pm
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
Karl-Heinz Adler
Exhibition: Oct. 13–Nov. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 13; 5–9pm
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

EXILE
Katharina Marszewski: ‘Unneccesary Warsaw Correspondent’
Exhibition: Oct. 13–Nov. 17, 2016
Opening Reception: Thursday, Oct. 13; 7–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 19, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

DAAD GALERIE
Jennifer Bornstein
Presentation: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016; 7pm
Zimmerstraße 90, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Jan Brandt: ‘Stadt ohne Engel’
Book Launch: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016; 7pm
RSVP: info@me-berlin.com
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Jos de Gruyter, Harald Thys, Fabian Schöneich: ‘ A Very Important Conversation’
Talk: Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016; 7pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Oct. 14, 2016

3HD FESTIVAL @ HEBBEL AM UFER
‘Acting under Capital’ with Inga Copeland / Lolina, Soda Plains with Negroma, AGF, and more
Festival: Oct. 11–15, 2016
Performances: Friday, Oct. 14; 9pm
HAU 2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

SCOTTY ENTERPRISES
Hala Ismail, Zlad Znklo: ‘Fashal Magazine’
Exhibition: Oct. 15–Nov. 05, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 14; 7pm
Oranienstraße 46, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Group Show: ‘Uncertain States – Künstlerisches Handeln in Ausnahmezuständen’
Exhibition: Oct. 15–Jan. 15, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 14; 7pm
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Karin Bandelin: ‘Screenings I’
Robert Muntean: ‘Sonic Wave’
Exhibitions: Oct. 15–Nov. 12, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 14; 7–9pm
Rudi-Dutschke Staße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

TANYA LEIGHTON
Borna Sammak
Exhibition: Oct. 15–Nov. 19, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 14
Kurfürstenstraße 156, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST
Group Show: ‘Animal Lovers’
Exhibition: Oct. 15–Nov. 27, 2016
Opening Reception: Friday, Oct. 14; 7pm
nGbK exhibition space, Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Harald Thys, Fabian Schöneich
Screening: Friday, Oct. 14, 2016; 12–6pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016

3HD FESTIVAL @ HEBBEL AM UFER
‘Present Sense’ with Aisha Devi with Emile Barret, Easter, HVAD, and more
Festival: Oct. 11–15, 2016
Performances: Saturday, Oct. 15; 9pm
HAU 2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

TACHO
Cynthia Beatt, Annette Hollywood, Stefan Draschan, Baldur Burwitz: ‘Fahrradlenker’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016; 7–11pm
Am Wassertorplatz 1, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

CENTRE/SUBSTRUCTURED LOSS
Helen Kirwan, Sharona Franklin, Ilyn Wong
Exhibition: Oct. 15–16, 2016
Opening Reception: Saturday, Oct. 15; 6–9pm
Betke Atelier, 3rd floor, Lausitzer Platz 15, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

DECAD
Lecture with the members of the think tank Unthinkable
Lecture: Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016; 5pm
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
Harald Thys, Fabian Schöneich
Screening: Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016; 12–6pm
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Oct. 16, 2016

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
‘Türkische Geschichte im Blick der Kunst: Karamustafas Modernity Unveiled und Le Visage Turc’
Talk: Sunday, Oct. 16, 2016; 3pm
Invalidenstraße 50-51, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

CENTRE/SUBSTRUCTURED LOSS
Helen Kirwan, Sharona Franklin, Ilyn Wong
Exhibition: Oct. 15–16, 2016
Artist Talk: Sunday, Oct. 16; 2pm
Betke Atelier, 3rd floor, Lausitzer Platz 15, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.