THE WEEK February 27 – March 05, 2017

Monday, Feb. 27, 2017

KINO BABYLON
‘Inferno’
Screening: Monday, Feb. 27, 2017; 7pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2017

KINO BABYLON
‘Vorstadt’
Screening: Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2017; 6pm
‘Landschaft Nr. 2’
Screening: Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2017; 8pm
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Mar. 01, 2017

TUMUULT
Mariana Hahn: ‘Torso no Torso’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Mar. 01; 4–8:30pm
Heinrich Roller Strasse 8, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

RONEWA ART GALLERY
Veit Schmidleitner: ‘Coupure/Cutting Through Spaces’
Exhibition: Mar. 01–Apr. 06, 2017
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Mar. 01; 6–8:30pm
Hohenzollerndamm 3, 10717 Berlin, click here for map

KIM
Paul McDevitt and Matthew Burbidge
Talk: Wednesday, Mar. 1, 2017; 8pm
Brunnenstraße 10, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Mar. 02, 2017

KUNSTVEREIN AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ
Stefan Römer: ‘On Artistic Inter-est’
Exhibition: Mar. 03–31, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 7pm
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

SCHWULES MUSEUM*
Group Show: ‘ğ – the soft g. Queer forms migrate’
Exhibition: Mar. 03–May 29, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 7pm
Lützowstraße 73, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE EIGEN + ART
Carsten Sievers: ‘STUTZEN’
Exhibition: Mar. 02–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 5–9pm
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM WALDSEE
Group Show: ‘MISSING The tower of the blue horses of Franz Marc’
Exhibition: Mar. 03–Jun. 05, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 7:30pm
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin, click here for map

KÜNSTLERHAUS BETHANIEN
Group Show
Exhibition: Mar. 03–26, 2017
Open Studios & Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 7–10pm
Kottbusser Straße 10, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

MARTIN-GROPIUS-BAU
Omer Fast: ‘Remainder’
Screening: Thursday, Mar. 02, 2017; 6:30
Niederkirchnerstraße 7, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Hans Unstern & Simon Bauer: ‘Pop and Secret Knowledge. The word with the V in the middle.’
Performance: Thursday, Mar. 02, 2017; 8pm
HAU3, Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Ulrich Strothjohann: ‘Deformation Improfessionelle’
Exhibition: Mar. 02–Apr. 01, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 02; 7–9pm
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Mar. 03, 2017

HEIT
Linus Dutz: ‘Dash Snow’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–25, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–9pm
Eichendorffstraße 5, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Group Show
Exhibition: Mar. 03–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 7–9pm
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

KONRAD FISCHER GALERIE
Alan Charlton and Edgar Sarin
Exhibition: Mar. 03–Apr. 13, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–9pm
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Meuser: ‘Kann ich mich hier auch selbst einweisen?’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–8pm
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Shimabuku: ‘Bow to Bow’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 13, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Group Show: ‘Hours and Hours of Inactivity’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 30, 2017; 8pm
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 7pm
Chauseestrasse 128-129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

JOCHEN HEMPEL GALLERY
Benjamin Bergmann: ‘Untereck 5’
Exhibition: Mar. 03–Apr. 13, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–9pm
Lindenstrasse 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL FUCHS GALERIE
Théo Mercier: Tomorrow´s Ghosts
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 22, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 7–9pm
Auguststraße 11–13, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

MICHAEL REID GALLERY
Group Show: ‘Hyper Hyper’
Exhibition: Mar. 03–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–8pm
Ackerstraße 163, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Talk About Dreams: ‘At the Edge of Consciousness. Sightseeing in the Realm of Dreams’
Talk and performance: Friday, Mar. 03, 2017; 6–10pm
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Simon Wachsmuth: ‘Some Descriptive Acts’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 20, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6pm
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

EBENSPERGER
Kei Takemura: ‘Which Second was the Most Beautiful (Avers)’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 03; 6–8pm
Krematorium Wedding, Plantagenstraße 30, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Mar. 04, 2017

ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI GALERIE
Ibon Aranberri: ‘Common Practices’
Exhibition: Mar. 07–Apr. 08, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 04; 6–9pm
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE SANDY BROWN
Daphne Ahlers & Rosa Rendl: ‘Lonely Boys’
Concert: Saturday, Mar. 04, 2017; 7pm
Goebenstraße 7, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

LUIS CAMPAÑA BERLIN
Mia Goyette
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 25, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 04; 12–6pm
Axel–Springer–Straße 43, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SUPPORTICO LOPEZ
Natalie Häusler: ‘Hello from Rue Desert’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening reception: Saturday, Mar. 04; 6–9pm
Kurfürstenstraße 14/b, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
transmediale 2017 closing weekend
Laurie Anderson: ‘The Language of the Future’
Performance: Saturday & Sunday, Mar. 04–05, 2017; 8–11pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

KW
CAConrad: ‘Mapping Dimension 27’
Workshop: Saturday & Sunday, Mar. 04–05, 2017; 12–4pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

ME COLLECTORS ROOM BERLIN
Picha/Bilder: ‘Between Nairobi & Berlin’
Exhibition: Mar. 04–Jun. 04, 2017
Auguststraße 68, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HAU HEBBEL AM UFER
Adania Shibli: ‘I’m suffocating. I want to play.’
Lecture: Saturday, Mar. 04, 2017; 6:30pm
HAU2, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin, click here for map

PHOTO EDITION BERLIN
Richard Caldicott: ‘constructions’
Exhibition: Mar. 05–Apr. 15, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Mar. 04; 7–10pm
Ystaderstraße 14a, 10437 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Mar. 05, 2017

SPEKTRUM
‘CH-CH-CH-CH-CHANGES (turn and face the strange)’
Screening: Sunday, Mar. 05, 2017; 7:30pm
Bürknerstraße 12, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

HORSEANDPONY
‘Other Oracles’
Finissage: Sunday, Mar. 05, 2017; 6–9pm
Altenbrakerstraße 18, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.