THE WEEK March 27 — April 02, 2017

Tuesday, Mar. 28, 2017

C/O BERLIN
A talk featuring excerpts from the film ‘Beuys’ with Matthias Weiß, Andres Veiel, Anna-Catharina Gebbers
Talk: Tuesday, Mar. 28, 2017; 8:30pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Mar. 29, 2017

SOPHIENSÆLE
Monster Truck: ‘Made for Love’
Performance shows: Mar. 31–01, 2017
Opening Performance: Wednesday, Mar. 29, 2017; 9pm
Sophienstraße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ANALOGUE NOW
Analoger Fotostammtisch # 6 — Guided Tour
Guided Tour: Wednesday, Mar. 29, 2017; 5pm
Museum für Fotografie, Jebensstraße 2, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017

PERISKOP
Barbara Anderlič, Nataša Kramberger: ‘Face to Face’
Talk: Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017; 7:30pm
Die Buchkönigin, Hobrechtstraße 65, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

IFA GALERIE
‘Untie to Tie – On Colonial Legacies and Contemporary Societies’
Exhibition: Mar. 31–June 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017; 7pm
Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

A SPACE UNDER CONSTRUCTION
‘Paradise Lost’
Exhibition: Mar. 30–Apr. 02, 2017
Opening Reception and an After Party: Thursday, Mar. 30, 7pm
Ritterstraße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
‘Watched! Surveillance, Art & Photography’ with Dominik Haubrich
Talk: Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017; 8:30pm
Amerika Haus, Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SOPHIENSÆLE
Eva Meyer-Keller: ‘Things on a Table’
Performance shows: Mar. 31–Apr. 02, 2017
Opening Performance: Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017; 7:30pm
Sophienstraße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN ALTERNATIVE FASHION WEEK
Atelier Rosenbaum: ‘Fashion Installation’
Opening Performance: Thursday, Mar. 30, 2017; 6:30pm
Generator Berlin Mitte, Oranienburger Straße 65, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

HILBERTRAUM
Aaron Weldon, Michael Young, Sophia Erdahl: ‘Essential Shoes’
Exhibition: Mar. 31–Apr. 09, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 6–10pm
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Mar. 31, 2017

PILOTE CONTEMPORARY
Kathrin Ganser, Sarah Strassmann, Valentina Torrado, Daniela Zeilinger
Exhibition: Apr. 01–13, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 7–10pm
coGalleries, Torstraße 170, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN BLUE ART SPACE
Silvia Binda Heiserova: ‘Urban Hi(s)story’
Exhibition: Apr. 01–22, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 6–9pm
Köpenicker Straße 96, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
A Laboratory for Pioneers: ’30 future-oriented projects chosen’
Forecast Forum: Mar. 31–Apr. 01, 2017; 6pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

NOMAD STORE AND GALLERY
Vaughn Beneteau: ‘Body Mechanic’
Exhibition: Mar. 31–Apr. 27, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 7pm
Sprengelstraße 23 click click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
‘Muscle Memory’
Exhibition: Apr. 01–June 11, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

ZILBERMAN GALLERY
Simon Wachsmuth, Roger M. Buergel, Zasha Colah
Talk: Friday, Mar. 31, 2017; 7:30pm
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

BERLIN FILM SOCIETY
Fassbinder Weekender PART 1: ‘Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day’
Screening: Friday, Mar. 31, 2017; 7–11:30pm
KulturRaum Zwingli-Kirche e.V., Am Rudolfplatz, 10245 Berlin, click here for map

KEHRER GALERIE
Nancy Baron, Pamela Littky: ‘American Desert Dreams’
Exhibition: Apr. 01–May 06, 2017
Opening Reception: Friday, Mar. 31; 7–9pm
Potsdamer Straße 100, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
Claudia Comte, Adeline Mollard
Discussion and Book Presentation: Friday, Mar. 31, 2017; 4pm
St. Agnes, Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Apr. 01, 2017

KINDL – ZENTRUM FÜR ZEITGENÖSSISCHE KUNST
Shirana Shahbazi: ‘First Things First’
Group Show: ‘Up and Down’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 01, 2017; 5pm
Kesselhaus, Am Sudhaus 2, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

DADA POST
Group Show: ‘Transitions Ep.1: Splintered Planes’
Exhibition: Apr. 01–May 13, 2017
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 01; 7pm
Nordbahnstraße 10, 13409 Berlin, click here for map

KINDERHOOK & CARACAS
Joe Clark, Claudia Comte, Lauryn Youden: ‘Conglomerate Presents: Beneath the Salt’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 01, 2017; 6–9pm
Kreuzbergstraße 42e, 10965 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Apr. 02, 2017

COGALLERIES
Pola Brändle
Workshop: Sunday, Apr. 2; 1–5pm
Oranienstraße, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

PILOTE CONTEMPORARY
Kathrin Ganser, Sarah Strassmann, Valentina Torrado, Daniela Zeilinger
Exhibition: Apr. 01–13, 2017
Artist Talk: Sunday, Apr. 02; 3pm
coGalleries, Torstraße 170, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.