THE WEEK Nov. 26–Dec. 02, 2018

Monday, Nov. 26, 2018

POVVERA GALERIE
Sándor Barics: ‘Unberührt – Mars Landscapes’
Opening Reception: Monday, Nov. 26; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26–Dec. 01, 2018
Philippistraße 7, 14059 Berlin, click here for map

DISTRICT BERLIN
‘I want nobody to find no trace that would prove our existence’
Talk: Monday, Nov. 26, 2018; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 26–Dec. 16, 2018
Haus 22, Stasizentrale: Campus der Demokratie, Ruschestraße 103, 10365 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Nov. 27, 2018

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Isa Genzken: ‘Außenprojekte’
Thomas Eggerer: ‘Asphalt’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Nov. 27; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 28, 2018–Jan. 26, 2019
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

BQ BERLIN
Hannes Gieseler, Laura Kuhle: ‘Kommunaler Exhibitionismus’
Discussion and Performance: Tuesday, Nov. 27; 8pm
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

IMAGE MOVEMENT
‘Moves#187 Steve Paul Steven Paul’
Screening: Tuesday, Nov. 27; 8:30pm
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Nov. 28, 2018

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB Videospace: Nina E. Schönefeld
Exhibition: Nov. 28, 2018–Jan. 07, 2019
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

EIGEN + ART LAB
Group Show: ‘Cheers’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Nov. 28; 5–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 28–Dec. 20, 2018
Auguststraße 26, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 29, 2018

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
10 Years of Videoart at Midnight:
Raphaela Vogel: ‘Son of a Witch’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2018–Mar. 11, 2019
Berlinische Galerie, Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SCHLACHTHAUS.FRESH&FINE ART
Chris Hammerlein: ‘Roast the Traitors!’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2018–Jan. 19, 2019
Budapester Straße 10, 10787 Berlin, click here for map

NGBK
‘Posters made political 3’
Lars Preisser: ‘Die letzten Brachen’
Katharina Sieverding: ‘Kunst im Untergrund 1958–2018/Hellersdorf’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30–Dec. 06, 2018
Alexanderplatz, U5, click here for map

NGBK
‘Posters made political 3’
Katharina Sieverding: ‘Kunst im Untergrund 1958–2018/Hellersdorf’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30–Dec. 15, 2018
Station urbaner kulturen, Auerbacher Ring 41, 12619 Berlin, click here for map

EINBUCH.HAUS
Sun S. Jaegal and Ryan Smith: ‘Line of Death’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 29–Dec. 01, 2018
Winsstraße 42, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

SCHWARZ CONTEMPORARY
Emily Gernild: ‘Moveable Feast’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30–Dec. 29, 2018
Sanderstraße 28, 12047 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Steven Warwick & DeForrest Brown: ‘Performing America’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 9pm–12am
RSVP to pogobar@kw-berlin.de
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHWARTZSCHE VILLA
Moira Zoitl: ‘According to blueprint’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2018–Feb. 03, 2019
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

SCHIEFE ZÄHNE
Tom Humphreys
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2018–Jan. 19, 2019
Schliemannstraße 37, 10437 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ
Johannes Bansmann, Nils Fischer, Juliane Tübke: ‘Preis des Präsidenten der UdK Berlin’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30, 2018–Jan. 06, 2019
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ARCHITEKTUR GALERIE BERLIN
‘YOSTAR-Young Styrian Architecture’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30–Dec. 08, 2018
Karl–Marx–Allee 96, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

CNTRM
Chapter 1: ‘Ende’
Fenissage: Thursday, Nov. 29; 7–10pm
Straße der Pariser Kommune, Franz-Mehring-Platz, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 30, 2018

TERMINAL
Borghildur Indriðadóttir: ‘#my_كل_شي’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 30; 6–8pm
Performance: Friday, Nov. 30; 7:30pm
Exhibition: Nov. 30–Dec. 15, 2018
Tegel, Grußdorfstraße 3, 13507 Berlin, click here for map

BLAIN SOUTHERN
Henning Strassburger: ‘Kenny’
Mat Collishaw: ‘The Grinders Cease’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 30, 2018
Exhibition: Dec. 01, 2018–Jan. 26, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE JUDIN
Christoph Hänsli: ‘Der Generator’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 30; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Dec. 01, 2018–Feb. 16, 2018
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Group Show: ‘Der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 30; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Dec. 01, 2018–Jan. 26, 2018
Schöneberger Ufer 65 (3rd floor), 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Barbora Kleinhamplová: ‘Sickness Report’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 29; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 29–Dec. 23, 2018
Silent Green, Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
‘Radiophonic Spaces: Presence at a Distance II’
Performance: Friday, Nov. 30; 5–7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 01–Dec. 10, 2018
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Dec. 01, 2018

HELGA MARIA KLOSTERFELDE EDITION
‘€ 999 Netto Weihnachtsbazar’
Opening: Saturday, Dec. 01; 2–8pm
Potsdamer Straße 97, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Dec. 02, 2018

GALERIE IM TURM
Henrike Naumann DDR Noir: ‘Schichtwechsel’
Talk: Sunday, Dec. 02; time unknown
Exhibition: Nov. 09–Jan. 06, 2018
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.