THE WEEK Aug. 26–Sept. 01, 2019

Monday, Aug. 26, 2019

WHEN THE IMAGE IS NEW THE WORLD IS NEW
Anna-Lena Wenzel: #7 (Sammlung/collection)
Opening Reception: Monday, Aug. 26; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 26–Sept. 08, 2019
Ringbahnstraße 2, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Aug. 27, 2019

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Prof. Dr. Julia Gelshorn, Hanna Magauer: ‘Networks as Structural Models for Art—Distributive Practices since 1960’
Lectures: Tuesday, Aug. 27; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

KEUM ART PROJECTS
Francesco Cavaliere: ‘Imitatori del Tempo’#2 and Performance Programme: ‘The Nature of Action’ at Das Dritte Land
Talk and Performance: Tuesday, Aug. 27; 7–10pm
Matthäikirchplatz, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Aug. 28, 2019

BERLIN ATONAL
Festival: Aug. 28–Sept. 01, 2019
Admission: Day Pass 37 Euros
Kraftwerk, Köpenicker Straße 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Richard Deacon: ‘In Between’
Screening: Wednesday, Aug. 28; 7:30pm
Charlottenstraße 24, 10117 Berlin click here for map

Thursday, Aug. 29, 2019

GALERIE IM TURM
Antje Majewski & Paweł Freisler: ‘Apple. An Introduction. (Over and over and once again)’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Aug. 29, 7–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 30–Oct. 20, 2019
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin click here for map

BERLIN ATONAL
Violet: ‘Bed of Roses’
Dj-Set: Thursday, Aug. 29; midnight
Festival: Aug. 28–Sept. 01, 2019
Day Pass: 37 Euros
OHM, Kraftwerk, Köpenicker Straße 70, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Aug. 30, 2019

BERLIN ART PRIZE
Opening Receptions: Friday & Saturday, Aug. 30-31; 6pm
Award Ceremony: Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019; midnight
Exhibitions: Aug. 31–Sept. 27, 2019
Various Locations

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Group Show: ‘Soil is an Inscribed Body. On Sovereignty and Agropoetics’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 7–11:59pm
Exhibition: Aug. 30–Oct. 06, 2019
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin click here for map

VERY
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Musquiqui Chihying
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Badstraße 66, 13357 Berlin click here for map

KREUZBERG PAVILLION
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Joshua Schwebel: ‘The Ground’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Naunynstraße 53, 10999 Berlin click here for map

SPOR KLÜBÜ
Ella Ziegler: ‘Movement of Emotions/Defense’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 7pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 15; 2019
Freienwalder Straße 31, 13359 Berlin click here for map

GR_UND
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Esteban Rivera Ariza
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Seestraße 49, 13347 Berlin click here for map

SMAC
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Larissa Fassler: ‘Forms of Brutality’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Linienstraße 57, 10119 Berlin click here for map

ASHLEY BERLIN
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019:
Wieland Schönfelder: ‘Why are we mad?’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30, 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Oranienstraße 37, 10999 Berlin click here for map

GALERIE FRANZKOWIAK
Sador Weinsčlucker: ‘Reich wie die Nacht’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30,7–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Oct. 14; 2019
Quartier 207, Passage, UG, Friedrichstraße 76–78, 10117 Berlin click here for map

KUNSTRAUM
Group Show: ‘RealitätsCheck’
Opening Reception: Friday, Aug. 30; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Oct. 06; 2019
Schiffbauergasse 4D, 14467 Potsdam click here for map

Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

LANGE NACHT DER MUSEEN
Saturday, Aug. 31; 2019; 3pm–3am
Admission: 18 Euros
Various Locations

HORSE AND PONY
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Agnes Scherer
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 31; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Altenbraker Straße 18, 12053 Berlin click here for map

TIER – THE INSTITUTE FOR ENDOTIC RESEARCH
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Min-Wei Ting
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 31; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Donaustraße 84, 12043 Berlin click here for map

KINDERHOOK & CARACAS
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Ada Van Hoorebeke: ‘Goods & Services’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 31; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Kreuzbergstraße 42e, 10965 Berlin click here for map

DISPLAY
Part of Berlin Art Prize 2019: Marianna Christofides
Opening Reception: Saturday, Aug. 31; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Aug. 31–Sept. 27; 2019
Mansteinstraße 16, 10738 Berlin click here for map

KINDL – CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Bettina Pousttchi: ‘Panorama’
Opening: Saturday, Aug. 31; 5pm
Exhibition: Sept. 01–May 10; 2019
Natalie Czech, Friederike Feldmann
Opening: Saturday, Aug. 31; 5pm
Exhibition: Sept. 01–Feb. 02; 2020
Am Sudhaus 3, 
12053 Berlin click here for map

Sunday, Sept. 01, 2019

GALERIE MAZZOLI
Pe Lang, Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri: ‘Post-digitalism on the make’
Performance: Sunday, Sept. 01; 8pm
Eberswalderstraße 30, 10437 Berlin click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.