THE WEEK Nov. 04–10, 2019

Monday, Nov. 04, 2019

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Rachal Bradley: ‘The Erotics of Infrastructure: Indebted Vision’
Talk: Monday, Nov. 04, 2019; 7pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Nov. 05, 2019

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
Opening: Tuesday, Nov. 5, 2019; 9pm
Admission: € 10
Festival: Nov. 5–10, 2019
Volksbühne, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Part of Berlin Science Week 2019
‘Art meets Science’
Panel Discussion: Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019; 4–5:30pm
Museum für Naturkunde, Invalidenstraße 43, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Teenage Riot – Teen Screen Guest Program’
Screening: Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019; 7pm
Admission: € 8
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin click here for map

Baloji Tshiani: ‘Zombies’, Belgium, Congo, 2019, 14 min, Film still // Courtesy of the artist and Inter Film festival

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Europe Unknown: #Roma4Life’
Screening & Talk: Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019; 8pm
Admission: € 8
Kino in der Königstadt, Straßburger Straße 55, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

SOUNDWATCH MUSIC FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN
‘New Order Decades!’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019; 8pm
Admission: € 12
Festival: Nov. 06–21, 2019
Gerichtstr. 35, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Migration & Minorities’
Screening: Wednesday, Nov. 06, 2019; 5pm and Nov. 08, 2019; 12:30pm
East Side Gallery, Mühlenstraße 3–100, 10243 Berlin click here for map

Thursday, Nov. 07, 2019

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Hyoung-Min Kim and Gabriel Galindez Cruz: ‘I am not on the blacklist. Performing and unperforming the toxicity of censorship’
Performance: Thursday, Nov. 07, 7pm
Nov. 07–10, 2019
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE WEDDING
Antoinette Yetunde Oni, Dane Komljen, Katrin Winkler: ‘New Commons – Lagos/Berlin’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 07, 7–10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 08–23, 2019
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Insight Venezuela’
Screening: Thursday, Nov. 07, 2019; 9pm and Nov. 09, 2019; 7:30pm
Admission: €7/8
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin click here for map

BETWEEN BRIDGES
Lisa Herfeldt: ‘social slush’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 07, 2019; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 08–Dec. 14, 2019
Keithstraße 15, 10787 Berlin click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Vanessa Gravenor: ‘The Learning and Unlearning of Violence’
Performance: Thursday, Nov. 07, 2019; 7pm
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
Helga Paris: ‘Photographer’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 07; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 08, 2019–Jan. 12, 2020
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BÄRENZWINGER
Andy Kassier, Britta Thie, Bianca Kennedy, The Swan Collective, Mikka Wellner: ‘My Fiction and You’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Nov. 07; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Nov. 08, 2019–Jan. 26, 2020
Im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Nov. 08, 2019

GALERIE CRONE
Antony Valerian: ‘I Showed Them How to Build a Cross’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 08; 7–9pm
Exhibition: Nov. 09, 2019–Jan. 11, 2020
Fasanenstraße 29, 10719 Berlin click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Soufiane Ababri: ‘Something New Under The Little Prince´s Body’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 08; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Nov. 09, 2019–Feb. 01, 2020
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Rachal Bradley and Heike Geißler: ‘The Erotics of Infrastructure:Poetics as Self Defence’
Public Reading: Friday, Nov. 08; 8pm
Auguststraße 69, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

BUCHMANN GALERIE
Balthasar Burkhardt, Tony Cragg, Alberto Garutti, Joel Sternfeld: ‘On Landscape’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 08; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 08, 2019–Jan. 11, 2020
Charlottenstraße 13, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

VEREIN BERLINER KÜNSTLER
Birgit Borggrebe: ‘fragilewelten’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 08; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 09–Dec. 01, 2019
Schöneberger Ufer 57, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KUNSTRAUM KREUZBERG/BETHANIEN
Group Show: ‘UnWall: East to West and North to South’
Opening Reception: Friday, Nov. 08; 7pm
Exhibition: Nov. 09–17, 2019
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Nov. 09, 2019

11th BERLIN BIENNALE
Grupo Experimental de Cine: ‘In the Jungle There Is Much to Do’  
Screening: Saturday, Nov. 09, 2019; 4pm
Bornemannstraße 9, 13357 Berlin, click here for map

INTERFILM FESTIVAL
‘Sound & Vision’
Screening: Saturday, Nov. 09, 2019; 9pm
Admission: € 10
Volksbühne, Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10178 Berlin click here for map

CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS
Gert and Uwe Tobias: ‘Black Wind Blowing’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Nov. 09; 12–4pm
Exhibition: Nov. 09–Dec. 21, 2019
Grolmanstraße 32/33, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

SAVVY CONTEMPORARY
Tómas Saraceno & the Aerocene Foundation: ‘Outdoors Flight’  
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 09, 2019; 11am–3pm
Artist Talk: Saturday, Nov. 09, 2019; 6:20pm
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

SILENT GREEN KULTURQUARTIER
Part of The Long Term You Cannot Afford. On The Distribution Of The Toxic at SAVVY Contemporary
Guðný Guðmundsdóttir and Margrét Sara Guðjónsdóttir: ‘Ocean Glory’
Performance: Saturday, Nov. 09; 7pm
Gerichtstraße 35, 13347 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.