THE WEEK Sept. 7–13, 2020

Monday, Sept. 07, 2020

IFA & RE:RUBLICA
‘Martin Roth Symposium II’
Symposium: Sept. 07–11, 2020; 5–8pm, register here
Closing Event: Sept. 11, 2020
Museum für Naturkunde, Invalidenstraße 43, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

Tuesday, Sept. 08, 2020

FLUENTUM
Christian Jankowski: ‘Sender and Receiver’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 08; 5–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Dec. 12, 2020
Clayallee 174, 14195 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD STUDIO
Part of COLLECTIVE PRACTICES:
‘The Cookout: Guess Who’s Coming for Dinner’
Food Experience: Tuesday, Sept. 08; 6, 7 and 8pm, RSVP here
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ACCCE
Group Show: ‘Reshuffle the Cards’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 08, 4–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–13, 2020
Kyffhäuserstraße 10, 10781 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week Event at ACCCE

RESHUFFLE THE CARDS exhibition at ACCCE: Vera Kox: ‘Persistent states (fried eggs),’ 2020, 120 x 100 x 8 cm // © Vera Kox

SOCIETÉ
Tina Braegger: ‘Ich werde hier sein im Sonnenschein und im Schatten’
Opening Reception: Tuesday, Sept. 08, 6–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 08–Oct. 10, 2020
Wielandstraße 26, 10707 Berlin, click here for map

Wednesday, Sept. 09, 2020

BERLIN ART WEEK
Sept. 09–13, 2020
Berlin-wide locations: berlinartweek.de

BERLINISCHE GALERIE
IBB-Video Space: Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca: ‘Swinguerra’
Opening Reception: Wednesday Sept. 09; 6-9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 05, 2020
GASAG Kunstpreis 2020: Marc Bauer: ‘The Blow-Up Regime’
Opening Reception: Wednesday Sept. 09; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09, 2020–Apr. 05, 2021
Alte Jakobstraße 124–128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER BERLINER KUNSTVEREIN
Group Show: ‘Lost in Ameria’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 12pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10, 2020–Jan. 17, 2021
Hans Haacke: ’20 Years of »Der Bevölkerung (To the Population)« at the German Bundestag. A Project Documentation’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 12pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10, 2020–Jan. 15, 2021
Herta Müller
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 12pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10, 2020–Aug. 31, 2021
Chauseestraße 128–129, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

The WEEK Sept. 7 - Sept. 13

‘Lost in America’ at Neuer Berliner Kunstverein: silhouette of Robert Venturi, 1966 // © Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates, Inc., Philadelphia

BERGHAIN
Group Show Presented by Boros Foundation: ‘STUDIO BERLIN’
Exhibition: Sept. 09-Dec., 2020
Book here: www.studio.berlin/booking
Am Wriezener Bahnhof, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NEU
Victor Man: ‘Die Rose ist ohne Warum. Sie blühet weil sie blühet’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 10am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 31, 2020
Linienstraße 119, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE THOMAS SCHULTE
Michael Müller: ‘Anton in a Bast Skirt’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 31, 2020
Charlottenstraße 24, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

DANIEL MARZONA
Nina Canell: ‘Dits Dahs’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 10am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 24, 2020
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

PALAIS POPULAIRE
VALIE EXPORT
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 5–9pm
Cao Fei: ‘Whose Utopia?’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 11am–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–14, 2020
Unter den Linden 5, in 10117 Berlin, click here for map

MOMENTUM
David Szauder: ‘Light Space Modulator’
Artist Tour: Wednesday, Sept. 09 – Sunday, Sept. 13; 2-6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–27, 2020
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

ASHLEY BERLIN
Walter Scott: ‘The Scrawled Heel of the Real’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 2–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–25, 2020
Oranienstraße 37, 10999 Berlin click here for map

KUNSTSAELE BERLIN
Group Show: ‘Freitod’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 09, 2020
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin, click here for map

TIMES ART CENTER
Group Show: ‘READINGS FROM BELOW’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 12–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Dec. 12, 2020
Brunnenstraße 9, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

NEUER FRIEDHOF ST. JACOBI
Group Show: ‘CCCCCOMA CHAPEL. I guess I die another day.’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–13, 2020
Hermannstraße 99–105, 12051 Berlin, click here for map

MIETTINEN COLLECTION | SALON DAHLMANN
‘Abstract Art from the Miettinen Collection’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 3–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Dec. 19, 2020
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA THUMM
Anna K.E: ‘Dolorem Ipsum’
Group Show: ‘Kommst Du von dann oder von dann…’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 10am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 10, 2020
Markgrafenstraße 68, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BARBARA WIEN
Nina Canell: ‘Dits Dahs’
Opening Reception: Wednesday, Sept. 09; 10am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Nov. 07, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

KEWENIG
Raimund Girke: ‘Im Rhythmus’
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Nov. 07, 2020
Brüderstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

Thursday, Sept. 10, 2019

MAJHI INTERNATIONAL ART RESIDENCY PROGRAM
Group Show: ‘How to shape a society of care? On kinship and multiple homes’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 10; 5-11pm
Performance by Soy Division: Thursday, Sept. 10; 8pm
Performance by Nguyễn + Transitory: Thursday, Sept. 10; 9:30pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10–12, 2020; 12–9pm
Der Bogen, An der Michaelbrücke 1, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

ART ESSENZ
Art Fair: Sept. 10–12, 2020; 4–9pm
Sony Center, Potsdamer Straße 4, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

CAPITAIN PETZEL
Ross Bleckner: ‘Quid Pro Quo’
Sanya Kantarovsky: ‘Watercolours’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 10; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10–Nov. 07, 2020
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE
‘EC(centri)CITY – The Eccentric City’
Film & Discussion Program: Thursday, Sept. 10; 12pm-12am
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Link The Week Screening at Adk

Screening at AdK: Aram Bartholl: ‘Unlock Life,’ 2020, Kunstraum Kreuzberg // Photo: Aram Bartholl

MARSANO KUNST
Michelle Jezierski: ‘Between the Lines’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 10; 4–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11, 2020–Jan. 16, 2021
Charlottenstraße 75, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

NOME
Sajan Mani: ‘Alphabet of Touch. Overstretched Bodies and Muted Howls for Songs’
Opening Reception & Performance: Thursday, Sept. 10; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10–Oct. 10, 2020
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE AUSLAGE
Hanna Frenzel: ‘Ich bin ja eine verdammte Träumerin.’
Opening Reception: Sept. 10, 2020; 7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–13, 2020; 12-10pm
Pücklerstraße 17, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

ART PERSPECTIVES
Group Show: ‘Memories of Now’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Sept. 10; 7–11pm; reserve a time slot here
Performance by Nasheeka Nedsreal: Thursday, Sept. 10; 8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–13, 2020
AM TACHELES, Oranienburger Str. 54, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

POSITIONS BERLIN ART FAIR / PAPER POSITIONS.BERLIN
Art Fair: Sept. 10–13, 2020; Public Days: Sept. 11–13; 2–8pm (Sunday 1–6pm)
Admission: 15 Euros, reduced 8 Euros
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 3+4, Columbiadamm 10, 10965 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Sept. 11, 2020

GALLERY WEEKEND BERLIN
Sept. 11–13, 2020
Berlin-wide locations: gallery-weekend-berlin.de

BERLINER FESTSPIELE
‘The New Infinity’
Screenings: Sept. 11–13, 2020
Zeiss-Großplanetarium, Prenzlauer Allee 80, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM
Andreas Greiner: ‘Jungle Memory’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 10am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 31, 2020
Linienstraße 23, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD
Part of COLLECTIVE PRACTICES:
‘Okhiogbe Omonblanks Omonhinmin: Archiving the Mo(ve)ment’
Exhibition, Artist Talk, Music & Food: Sept. 11-13, 2020
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NAGEL DRAXLER
Abdulnasser Gharem: ‘Smart Obedience’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 12–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Nov. 01, 2020
Weydingerstraße 2–4, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

BQ
David Shrigley: ‘Very Open, Very Closed’
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Nov. 07, 2020
Weydingerstraße 10, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

TCHOBAN FOUNDATION
Thom Mayne: ‘SculpturalDrawings’
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Nov. 15, 2020
Christinenstraße 18A, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

PERES PROJECTS
Austin Lee: ‘Aah’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 09, 2020
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

GALLERY GUDMUNDSDOTTIR
Katrinas Inga Jónsdóttir Hjördísardóttir: ‘Land Self Love’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6pm; RSVP here

VIDEOART AT MIDNIGHT
Eli Cortiñas
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; midnight
Kino Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

SCHERING STIFTUNG
Hyphen-Labs: ‘PushMi PullYu’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 12–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Nov. 22, 2020
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

NGBK
Group Show: ‘Radikale Passivität: Politiken des Fleisches’
Exhibition: Sept. 11, 2020–Nov. 01, 2021
Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

SOY CAPITÁN
Matthias Dornfeld: ‘Crème Brûlée’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KLEMM’S
Emilie Pitoiset: ‘MANIAC’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Prinzessinnenstraße 29, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BARBARA WEISS
Berta Fischer
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

KRAUPA-TUSKANY ZEIDLER
Ambera Wellmann
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

ALEXANDER LEVY
Felix Kiessling: ‘Taumel’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Rudi-Dutschke-Straße 26, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

BUCHMANN GALERIE
Clare Woods: ‘If Not Now Then When’
Bettina Pousttchi: ‘Vertical Highways’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 10am
Exhibition: Sept. 26–Oct. 31, 2020
Charlottenstraße 13, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE NORDENHAKE
Helen Mirra: ‘ĉielarka aktivec’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Nov. 14, 2020
Lindenstraße 34, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

KOW
Barbara Hammer, Tobias Zielony
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Nov. 07, 2020
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT
Group Show: ‘Errata’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 12–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 18, 2020
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIA PLAN B
Ran Zhang: ‘Enantiomers and traces’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 4–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Building G, Potsdamer Straße 77–87, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

ESTHER SCHIPPER
Philippe Parreno: ‘Manifestations’
Ugo Rondinone: ‘nuns + monks’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 17, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 81e, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE JUDIN
Tom of Finland: ‘Made in Germany’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Dec. 19, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE TANJA WAGNER
Grit Richter: ‘Mixed Feelings’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 31, 2020
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

TANYA LEIGHTON
Brian Belott: ‘Circa Skippy’
Elif Saydam: ‘Gut feeling’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 11am–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 09–Oct. 24, 2020
Kurfürstenstraße 25, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

MEYER RIEGGER
Miriam Cahn: ‘Zeige!’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 24, 2020
Schaperstraße 14, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

WENTRUP
Jan-Ole Schiemann: ‘Mantins Mannequins’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 11am–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 17, 2020
Group Show: ‘Tell me a Tale’
Exhibition: Sept. 12–13, 2020
Knesebeckstraße 95, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE CRONE
Otto Zitko: ‘In Times Like These’
Opening Reception: Friday, Sept. 11; 4–8pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 10, 2020
Fasanenstraße 29, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE BUCHHOLZ
Vincent Fecteau
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 31, 2020
Richard Hawkins
Exhibition: Sept. 11–Oct. 02, 2020
Fasanenstraße 30, 10719 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Sept. 12, 2020

E-WERK LUCKENWALDE
‘Super Kunststrom’ & ‘Trafo’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 4–8pm
Rudolf-Breitscheid-Straße 73, 14943 Luckenwalde, Germany click here for map

KINDL – CENTRE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Nik Nowak
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 10am–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13, 2020–May 16, 2021
Lerato Shadi
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 10am–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13, 2020–Feb. 07, 2021
Ann Oren
Group Show: ‘The Invented History’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 10am–10pm
Exhibition: Sept. 13, 2020–Feb. 21, 2021
Am Sudhaus 3, 
12053 Berlin, click here for map

MICHEL MAJERUS ESTATE
Takashi Murakami: ‘Michel Majerus Superflat’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 11am–6pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12, 2020–Feb. 26, 2021
Knaackstraße 12, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

Berlin Art Week Exhibition at Michel Majerus Estate

Takashi Murakami: ‘Superflat Bubblewrap Michel Majerus,’ 2019
// ©2019 Takashi Murakami/Kaikai Kiki Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Courtesy of the artist studio and PERROTIN

MAHJI INTERNATIONAL ART RESIDENCY PROGRAM
Group Show: ‘How to shape a society of care? On kinship and multiple homes’
Talk with Tonny Nowshin: Saturday, Sept. 12; 4pm
Exhibition: Sept. 10–12, 2020; 12–9pm
Der Bogen, An der Michaelbrücke 1, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

KÖNIG GALERIE
‘Messe in St. Agnes #2’
Art Fair: Sept, 12–20, 2020; 12–8pm
Alexandrinenstraße 118, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

C/O BERLIN
Harald Hauswald: ‘Voll das Leben!’
Michael Danner: ‘Migration as Avant-Garde’
Felicity Hammond: ‘Remains in Development’
Exhibition: Sept. 12, 2020–Jan. 23, 2021
Hardenbergstraße 22–24, 10623 Berlin, click here for map

NEUGERRIEMSCHNEIDER
Olafur Eliasson: ‘Near future living light’
Isa Genzken
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 24, 2020
Linienstraße 155, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

CARLIER | GEBAUER
Jelena Bulajic
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 11am
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 07, 2020
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE GUIDO W. BAUDACH
Tamina Amadyar: ‘out of the blue’
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 31, 2020
Pohlstraße 67, 10785 Berlin click here for map

KM
Alexandra Leykauf: ‘I’ve looked at clouds from up and down’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 2-7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Nov. 07, 2020
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

SPRÜTH MAGERS
Andreas Gursky
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Nov. 14, 2020
Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map

HELGA MARIA KLOSTERFELDE EDITION
Wilhelm Klotzek: ‘Katzen und Architektur’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 12–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 07, 2020
Potsdamer Straße 97, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

GALERIE ISABELLA BORTOLOZZI
Seth Price: ‘Dedicated to Life’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Oct. 17, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

PSM
Catherine Biocca: ‘Milky Seas’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 12–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 15–Oct. 24, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

FUTURE GALLERY
Rubén Grilo, Femke Herregraven, Botond Keresztesi
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 12–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 15–Oct. 10, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

AUREL SCHEIBLER
Jack Pierson: ‘New Photography’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Sept. 12; 12–7pm
Exhibition: Sept. 12–Nov. 14, 2020
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

SCHINKEL PAVILLON
XXX Macarena (John Miller, Jutta Koether) & Aura Rosenberg: ‘Dirty Mirrors (Berlin)’
Concert: Saturday, Sept. 12; 7pm
Exhibition: June 06–Dec. 13, 2020
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Sunday, Sept. 13, 2020

NGBK
Group Show: ‘The Pampa Lives – Hellersdorf as a large housing estate yesterday, today and tomorrow’
Exhibition: Sept. 13–Oct. 11, 2020
Oranienstraße 25, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.