The Week April 4–10, 2022

Thursday, Apr. 7, 2022

Prater Galerie

‘Fossil Experience’
Curated by Lena Johanna Reisner and Sonja Hornung
Program: Apr. 7-May 19, 2022
pratergalerie.de
Schankhalle Pfefferberg, Großer Wasserspeicher, Kleiner Wasserspeicher

Ayọ̀ Akínwándé: ‘Ogoni Cleanup,’ 2020, Performance, 2-channel video with audio, 3min 42 sec

Prater Galerie

Fossil Free Berlin, Klimaneustart Berlin, Philine Wedell, moderated by Maike Majewski: ‘Local action for a climate-neutral, fossil-free city for all!’
Panel Discussion: Thursday, Apr. 7; 7–9pm
Program: Apr. 7-May 19, 2022
pratergalerie.de
Schankhalle Pfefferberg, Schönhauser Allee 175, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD Galerie

Group Show: ‘Romaday 2022: Still Hope In Paradise?’
Opening Reception: Thursday, April 7; 6:30pm
Peformance by Wesley Goatley: Thursday, April 7; 7–7:30pm
Exhibition & Discourse Program: Apr. 7-May 1, 2022
romaday.info
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Momentum & Kleiner von Wiese

Group Show: ‘Points of Resistance IV: Skills for Peace’
Opening Reception: Thursday, April 7; 6–9pm
Exhibition: Apr. 8, 2021–May 1, 2022
points-of-resistance.org
Zionskirche, Zionskirchplatz, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Haus am Lützowplatz

Filip Markiewicz: ‘Ultrasocial Pop’
Opening Reception: Thursday, April 7; 7pm
Exhibition: Apr. 8–June 12, 2022
hal-berlin.de
Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map

Deutscher Künstlerbund

Group Show: ‘decapitalize humanity’
Opening Reception: Thursday, April 7; 6pm
Exhibition: Apr. 8–June 3, 2022
kuenstlerbund.de
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin, click here for map

Galerie Wedding

Irene Fernández Arcas: ‘Inner Jungle’
Opening Reception: Thursday, Apr. 7; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Apr. 8–May 21, 2022
galeriewedding.de
Müllerstraße 146/147, 13353 Berlin, click here for map

Friday, Apr. 8, 2022

Schinkel Pavillon

POPE.L.: ‘Between A Figure and A Letter’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 8; 6–10pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–July 31, 2022
schinkelpavillon.de
Oberwallstraße 1, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Romaday-Parade

‘F*ck Your Paradise!’
Parade: Thursday, Apr. 7; 4–6pm
romaday.info
Start at the Memorial to the Murdered Sinti and Roma of Europe

Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien

Group Show: ‘Aliens are temporary – eine mutierende Erzählung’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 8; 5–10pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–June 6, 2022
kunstraumkreuzberg.de
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin, click here for map

Maxim Gorki Theatre

Part of ‘Romaday 2022: Still Hope In Paradise?’
Romnja Rap: ‘Pretty Loud’
Concert: Friday, April 8; 10pm
Admission: € 15 (reduced € 10)
romaday.info
Am Festungsgraben 2, 10117 Berlin, click here for map

Institut für Alles Mögliche

‘Stefan Riebel 1982–2020 / (als ein (nicht pathetisch gemeinter) nachruf)’
Book Launch: Friday, Apr. 8; 7pm
institutfuerallesmoegliche.net
Ackerstraße 18, 10115 Berlin, click here for map

June

Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Jakub Czyszczoń: ‘Confines’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 8; 5–9pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–May 28, 2022
j-u-n-e.eu
Strausberger Platz 19, 10243 Berlin, click here for map

Studio Hanniball

Group Show: ‘Soft Grid’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 8; 6pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–May 14, 2022
studio-hanniball.de/exhibition/soft-grid
Ballhaus Ost, Pappelallee 15, 10437 Berlin, click here for map

Centrum

Dora Đurkesac: ‘Sea Soma’
Opening Reception: Friday, Apr. 8; 7pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–May 1, 2022
facebook.com/centrumberlin
Reuterstr. 7, 12053 Berlin, click here for map

Saturday, Apr. 9, 2022

Akademie der Künste

Group Show: ‘What Matters – Work Presentation Junge Akademie’
Closing Event: Saturday, Apr. 9; 7pm
Exhibition: Mar. 13–Apr. 10, 2022
adk.de
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map

ACUD Galerie

Part of ‘Romaday 2022: Still Hope In Paradise?’
Luna De Rosa, George M. Vasilescu: ‘Still Hope In Paradise?’
Artist Talk: Saturday, April 9; 5–6pm
romaday.info
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map

Bel Etage

Maria Isserlis, Volo Bevza, Victoria Pidust, Alevtina Kakhidze
Artist Talk: Saturday, April 9; 6pm
Part of the group show ‘// Extension //’
bel-etage-projects.com
Kleiner Wasserspeicher, Diedenhofer Straße / Park am Wasserturm, 10405 Berlin, click here for map

Hošek Contemporary

Maria Cukor & Filip Misek: ‘Composing Transformation’
Opening Reception: Saturday, April 9; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–22, 2022
hosekcontemporary.com
MS Heimatland, Fischerinsel 3, 10179 Berlin, click here for map

Kwadrat

Armin Keplinger: ‘Source Direct’
Opening Reception: Saturday, Apr. 9; 7–10pm
Exhibition: Apr. 9–May 13, 2022
kwadrat-berlin.com
Reichenbergerstr. 125 / HH, 10999 Berlin, click here for map

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.