OPENINGS

THE WEEK July 11–17, 2016

Monday, Jul. 11, 2016 TÊTE Talk with Joachim Schmidt Talk: Monday, Jul. 11, 2016; 8pm Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin, click here for map Tuesday, Jul. 12, 2016 HAUS AM LÜTZOWPLATZ Pecha Kucha Art Night – Art, anyone?! Presentation: Tuesday, Jul. 12, 2016; 7:30pm Lützowplatz 9, 10785 Berlin, click here for map IMAGE MOVEMENT Moves#122:… Read more »


THE WEEK July 04–10, 2016

Monday, Jul. 04, 2016 SALON DAHLMANN ‘Art in Motion’: Podium Discussion with Christina Dimitriadis, Kalle Hamm, Dzamil Kamanger and Dr. Christine Nippe Discussion: Monday, Jul. 04; 6–8pm Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin, click here for map Tuesday, Jul. 05, 2016 EIGEN + ART LAB Michael Dekker Simon Mullan Exhibition: Jul. 05–30, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday,… Read more »


THE WEEK June 27–July 03, 2016

Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016 ACUD GALLERY Henning Fehr, Philipp Rühr: ‘Polyrhythm Technoir Pt. II – An Endless Cigarette’ Screening: Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016; 8pm Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin, click here for map LARRY’S SHOW Elizabeth Laplace Show: Wednesday, Jun. 29, 2016; 9pm–2am Chauseestraße 131, 10115 Berlin, click here for map Thursday, Jun. 30, 2016 AQUABIT… Read more »


THE WEEK June 20–26, 2016

Tuesday, Jun. 21, 2016 IMAGE MOVEMENT UTS#8: Jan Jelinek: ‘Temple of Faitiche’ Instalation: Jun. 22–Jul. 30, 2016 Music Performance: Tuesday, Jun. 21; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, Jun. 22, 2016 HEBBEL AM UFER Loïc Wacquant: ‘Fearless Speech #4 – Anschlüsse an Foucault’ Discussion: Wednesday, Jun. 22, 2016; 8pm HAU… Read more »


THE WEEK June 13–19, 2016

Monday, Jun. 13, 2016 COLLEGIUM HUNGARICUM BERLIN ‘Rituals’ Performance Art Festival: Jun. 13–17, 2016 Dorotheenstraße 12, 10117 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, Jun. 15, 2016 DISTRICT BERLIN Talk with Ana Hoffner Talk: Wednesday, Jun. 15, 2016; 7pm ICI – Institute for Cultural Inquiry, Christinenstraße 18–19, 10119 Berlin, click here for map GALERIE WEDDING Ahmet… Read more »


THE WEEK June 06–12, 2016

Monday, Jun. 06, 2016 ST. ELISABETH KIRCHE Marginal Consort Performance: Monday, Jun. 6, 2016; 7:30–10:30PM Invalidenstraße 3, 10115 Berlin, click here for map BERLINISCHE GALERIE IBB video space: Niklas Goldbach Screenings: Jun. 06–27, 2016 Screening and Artist Talk: Monday, Jun. 06; 5pm Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map Tuesday, Jun. 07, 2016… Read more »


THE WEEK May 30–June 05, 2016

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 IFA GALERIE ‘Politics of Sharing – On collective wisdom’ Exhibition: Jun. 01–Jul. 10, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday, May 31; 7pm Linienstraße 139/140, 10115 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, Jun. 01, 2016 GALERIE IM TEMPELHOF MUSEUM Maria, Natalia Petschatnikov: ‘Collecting the City’ Artist Talk with Marc Gisbourne: Wednesday, Jun. 01, 2016;… Read more »


THE WEEK May 23–29, 2016

Monday, May 23, 2016 FESTSHORT BERLIN 2016 The Berlin International Short Film Festival Screenings: May 23–29, 2016 Kino Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, click here for map HEBBEL AM UFER Phil Collins: ‘my heart’s in my hand, and my hand is pierced, and my hand’s in the bag, and the bag is shut, and my… Read more »


THE WEEK May 16–22, 2016

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 HEBBEL AM UFER Édouard Louis: ‘Fearless Speech #3 / Anschlüsse an Foucault: Das Untolerierbare und die Literatur’ Discussion: Wednesday, May 18, 2016 HAU 1, Stresemannstrasse 29, 10963 Berlin, click here for map Thursday, May 19, 2016 GALERIE IM TEMPELHOF MUSEUM Maria, Natalia Petschatnikov: ‘Collecting the City’ Exhibition: May 20–Jul. 03, 2016… Read more »


THE WEEK May 09–15, 2016

Monday, May 09, 2016 HAUS DER KULTUREN DER WELT Philip Kojo Metz & Christoph Schlingensief’s African Opera Village: ‘Mimicry Games.’ Talk & Screening: Monday, May 09, 2016; 7pm John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, May 11, 2016 ÆTHER BAR ‘Imagination Language : Paint Session’ Open Session: Wednesday, May 11, 2016; 8–11pm Pannierstraße… Read more »


THE WEEK May 02–08, 2016

Monday, May 02, 2016 BERLINISCHE GALERIE IBB video space: Distruktur Screenings: May 02–30, 2016 Alte Jakobstraße 124-128, 10969 Berlin, click here for map Tuesday, May 03, 2016 IMAGE MOVEMENT Christian Jendreiko: Moves#115: 12 Kosmische Beispiele Presentation: Tuesday, May 03, 2016; 8:30pm Oranienburger Straße 18, 10178 Berlin, click here for map Wednesday, May 04, 2016 HAMBURGER… Read more »


GALLERY WEEKEND April 25–May 01, 2016

Tuesday, Apr. 26, 2016 EDEN EDEN Stephen G. Rhodes Exhibition: Apr. 29–Jun. 25, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 26; 6–9pm Bülowstraße 74, 10783 Berlin, click here for map NYMPHIUS PROJEKTE Giorgio Griffa, Alicja Kwade, Tatiana Trouvé Exhibition: Apr. 26–Jul. 09, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday, Apr. 26; 6–8pm Bayerischer Platz 5, 10799 Berlin, click here for… Read more »